08 / 08 · Business Analytics

Alpine Peak Resort

Monte Carlo simulation

Built a 1,000-trial Monte Carlo simulation to test room-rate and overbooking strategy for a 50-room alpine resort, weighing expected profit against downside risk.

$450/night beats $350 by +47.9% profit

ExcelSimulation

01 — The brief

Problem & outcome.

The problem

The resort's Sales Manager had to set a nightly room rate and an overbooking allowance for peak season, under uncertain booking volume, late cancellations, and daily operating costs, without a reliable way to compare strategies on both expected profit and downside risk.

The outcome

Built a single-day stochastic profit model with four calibrated random inputs (Poisson bookings and walk-ins, Binomial cancellations, Normal costs) and ran 1,000 trials per scenario. $450/night delivered a mean daily profit of $14,442 versus $9,767 at $350, a statistically significant 47.9% uplift.

The $450 strategy with a 5% overbooking limit won on every measure: higher mean profit, non-overlapping 95% confidence intervals confirming the gap is real, and a lower chance of a bad day (0.6% vs 10.5% chance of profit under roughly $9,000). Demand volume, not cost control, turned out to be the dominant driver of profit, by a factor of about ten.

02 — Key numbers

By the numbers.

1,000Monte Carlo trials per scenario
$14,442mean daily profit at $450/night
+47.9%profit uplift vs $350/night
~$561Kprojected uplift across a 120-day season

03 — How it works

The model.

The conceptual decision model: stochastic inputs, decision variables, and fixed inputs flowing through to daily net profit.

The conceptual decision model: stochastic inputs, decision variables, and fixed inputs flowing through to daily net profit.

04 — Results

What the data said.

Mean daily net profit

1,000-trial Monte Carlo · higher is better

$350 / night$9,767
$450 / night$14,442

05 — Highlights

At a glance.

  • 1,000 trials per scenario
  • 4 calibrated random inputs
  • +47.9% mean daily profit
  • Non-overlapping 95% CIs
  • 0.6% vs 10.5% bad-day risk
  • ~$561K season uplift